Jump to content


Photo

homeworld not loading


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 pizzapsa

pizzapsa

    Moldy Cheese

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:North Carolina - USA
  • Interests:big on sports, especially soccer/basketball. i like to play a variety of video games such as madden, nba live, and many first person shooters. homeworld will always hold my heart in computer gaming but i was also into diablo ii expansion for a bit.

Posted 16 December 2006 - 08:57 AM

ok so my homeworld hasn't been loading properly for several months now which is why i haven't been on, i've attempted to occupy myself with other stuff but i'd like to get this problem worked out now if possible.

when i open homeworld, it goes smoothly at first. the two little opening scene things (the sierra and relic ads) go fine. however, when the second one ends, the screen doesn't go to the main menu but stays black for like 5 seconds and then this pops up:

Posted Image

i'm on windows xp if that means anything. i appreciate any help, thanks.

Yours truly,

Posted Image


#2 Malone|SF

Malone|SF

    I'll make him an offer he can't refuse.

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,588 posts
  • Location:Janesville, Wi USA
  • Interests:Water Skiing, Snow Skiing, Gymnastics, Racquetball, Swim, Mountain Bike, Rollerblade, Reading, Movies, Tegus<br />Homeworld, Halo 1+2, Halflife, Doom, Mechwarrior, BF 2142, Big Hair Music of all kinds.

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:16 AM

Try completely uninstalling, then reinstall it. Make sure you can get the patch.

Malone out.
Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image


The capacity to learn is a gift.
The ability to learn is a skill.
The willingness to learn is a choice.


The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

A world is supported by four things:
The learning of the wise,
The justice of the great,
The prayers of the righteous, and
The valor of the brave.
But all these are nothing without
The ruler who knows the art of ruling.


#3 Tri-Edge

Tri-Edge

    Gillette Mach III

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:18 AM

That's exactly what happened to me, thanks malone.

#4 Whitestar|SF

Whitestar|SF

    Germany is a Pleasant Country

  • SF Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:germany
  • Interests:my little son ^^

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:32 AM

Try completely uninstalling, then reinstall it. Make sure you can get the patch.



^^

i had that 1 time whit hw2

make an system re-production to an date were the game works, after this i works ;)


DANI

untitled.jpg
vaygr.gif
progenitor.jpg
whitestar11.png


SOMETIMES I MISS MY KASKARA BUT IT SEEMS HE DONT MISS ME!!
THERE MUST BE AN ANGEL ....... HE IS TALKING TO YOUR HEART!! let him!!


#5 Tri-Edge

Tri-Edge

    Gillette Mach III

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts

Posted 16 December 2006 - 09:43 AM

IT WORKS!!!! I'm back in the game. B)

#6 pizzapsa

pizzapsa

    Moldy Cheese

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:North Carolina - USA
  • Interests:big on sports, especially soccer/basketball. i like to play a variety of video games such as madden, nba live, and many first person shooters. homeworld will always hold my heart in computer gaming but i was also into diablo ii expansion for a bit.

Posted 16 December 2006 - 02:22 PM

i had already tried reinstalling it and it didn't work before but this time i did and it's now working? :o

the different is that this time i deleted all my maps and recorded games as well.. is that what you meant by completely uninstall malone? well anyways it worked, ty very much for the help. :)

Yours truly,

Posted Image


#7 Malone|SF

Malone|SF

    I'll make him an offer he can't refuse.

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,588 posts
  • Location:Janesville, Wi USA
  • Interests:Water Skiing, Snow Skiing, Gymnastics, Racquetball, Swim, Mountain Bike, Rollerblade, Reading, Movies, Tegus<br />Homeworld, Halo 1+2, Halflife, Doom, Mechwarrior, BF 2142, Big Hair Music of all kinds.

Posted 16 December 2006 - 06:30 PM

Glad my meager knowledge of computers could be of service. :rolleyes:

Malone out.
Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image


The capacity to learn is a gift.
The ability to learn is a skill.
The willingness to learn is a choice.


The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

A world is supported by four things:
The learning of the wise,
The justice of the great,
The prayers of the righteous, and
The valor of the brave.
But all these are nothing without
The ruler who knows the art of ruling.


#8 Guest_Eldarfleet|SF_*

Guest_Eldarfleet|SF_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 December 2006 - 10:43 PM

That happenned to me a while back but it just went away.

#9 Zero|SF

Zero|SF

    Admin, Webdesigner and Founder

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,537 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ngaruawahia, New Zealand. OR in Deep Space
  • Interests:Webdesigning, Gaming, Computer Engineering, Computers in general and boobies.

Posted 17 December 2006 - 06:33 AM

Sometimes a bad map can cause homeworld to not load or crash during load.

At least its working now.
It's good to question authority, but not mine.
"I got that little voice in my head too mal.... it keeps saying over and over.. 'kill your friends before they kill you'" -Zero

#10 Guest_Eldarfleet|SF_*

Guest_Eldarfleet|SF_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 December 2006 - 06:53 PM

Yeah there is a map called Motherships Wars on HW and when I load HW crashes.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users